Jerome

Hieronymus noster: International Symposium on Jerome, Ljubljana 2019

Hieronymus noster, the international symposium on the 1600th anniversary of death of Jerome, will take place in Ljubljana on October 24th–26th, 2019, at the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts. It is being organised by the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts; the Universities of Ljubljana, Zagreb, Graz, and Warsaw; Central European University (CEU); International Network of Excellence Europa Renascens”; DANUBIUS Project (Université de Lille); and the Institut des Sources chrétiennes.

The symposium is under the honorary patronage of Mr Borut Pahor, the President of the Republic of Slovenia.

Wednesday, October 23

17.00

Registration and Opening Ceremony

Atrium of ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2

Thursday, October 24
Session 1

8.30 – 9.30

Plenary Lectures

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Laurence Mellerin: Hieronymian studies at the Institut des Sources Chretiennes

Jože Krašovec: The Development of St Jerome’s Views on the Translation and Interpretation of the Holy Bible

Session 2

Section A

Thursday 9.45 – 11.15

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Jerome and Theology 1

Chair: Danuta Schanzer

Thomas Clemmons: Jerome’s Early Understanding of Society and the Church

Michael A. Ennis: Test All Things” – Jerome’s Theory and Practice with Suspicious Theologians

Philip Polcar: Unciales Litterae and the pauperes Christi: The Economics of Jerome’s Ecclesiastical Influence

Section B

Thursday 9.45 – 11.15

Small Hall ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome’s Exegesis 1

Chair: Samo Skralovnik

Sergio Zincone: L’interpretazione delle parabole evangeliche nel Commento di Girolamo al Vangelo secondo Matteo

Miklos Istvan Foldvary: The Horns of Moyses

Laszlo Takacs: St. Jerome and the Allegorical Interpretation of Exodus

Jacobus Koos Kritzinger: The interpretation of The Parable of the Prodigal Son’ by two Latin patristic authors, St Jerome and Petrus Chrysologus

Section C

Thursday 9.45 – 11.15

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Translating Holy Scripture

Chair: Irena Avsenik Nabergoj

Jean-Marie Auwers: Jerome cite-t-il ses propres traductions du Cantique des cantiques?

Tiziano F. Ottobrini: Hebraica ueritas e filologia ispirata: Girolamo e la traduzione biblica come traduzione dello Spirito

Krisztian Fenyves: From the Veritas Graeca” to the Veritas Hebraica” (in St.Jerome’s Commentaries)

Edoardo Bona: Alla ricerca della Verita: il testo originale come Veritas

Coffee Break

11.15 – 11.30

Session 3

Section A

Thursday 11.30 – 13.00

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Jerome and Theology 2

Chair: David Movrin

Peter Scheck: Benedict XV, Jerome and the Perennial Validity of Spiritus Paraclitus

Judith Marie Gentle: Ecce Virgo Concipiet: The Enduring Theological Significance of De perpetua virginitate beatae Mariae adversus Helvidium

Rebecca Keller: Jerome, Vigilantius, and the Cults of the Saints

Section B

Thursday 11.30 – 13.00

Small Hall ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome’s Exegesis 2

Chair: Samo Skralovnik

Milena Joksimović: Adulter Vs. Moechus: Jerome’s Use of Terms for Adultery in Vulgata

Anna Persig: Jerome as the reviser of the Vulgate Epistles: status quaestionis and New Approaches

Alisa Kunitz-Dick: Jerome’s Commentary on Malachi: A Comparative Approach

Section C

Thursday 11.30 – 13.00

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Slovenian Section

Chair: Rajko Bratož

Rafko Valenčič: Kje si, Stridon?

Metod Benedik: Emonska Cerkev v Hieronimovem času, njena notranja moč

Gregor Sraka: Hieronimovi stiki z Ilirikom v času njegovega prebivanja na Vzhodu (375−420)

Lunch Break

13.00 – 15.00

Session 4

Section A

Thursday 15.00 – 16.45

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Jerome and Monastic Theology

Chair: Jan Ciglenečki

Danuta Shanzer: Jerome’s Demons: Demonizations vs. Demonology

David Movrin: Holy Aemulatio: Jerome’s Efforts to Outdo the Life of Antony

Philip Marshall: Claustration in Jerome’s Advice to young women

Jordina Sales-Carbonell: Jerome and the Western Monasticism: Asceticism, Evergetism and Orthodoxy within the Late Fourth Century Hispania

Section B

Thursday 15.00 – 16.45

Small Hall ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 4

Epistolography 1

Chair: Alenka Cedilnik

Emmanuelle Mantel: La lettre de consolation chez saint Jerome

Gina Derhard: Metaphors of Conversion to Asceticism in Jerome’s Letters

Giovanna Martino: La regola educativa di S. Gerolamo: esempi di una institutio christiana nell’Epistolario geronimiano (Epp. 107 e 128)

Emanuela Colombi: Fasting and Food: Dietary Prescriptions in Jerome’s Letters

Section C

Thursday 15.00 – 16.45

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome and the Classics 1

Chair: Marko Marinčič

Matej Hriberšek: Christian Ciceronian and His Zeal for Antiquity – Ancient Pagan Writers in the Saint Jerome’s Opus

Isabella D’Auria: Note di approfondimento sulle teorie geronimiane relative a traduzione” e parafrasi”

Miran Sajovic SDB: Aliquid de Latinitate Hieronymiana

Felix Seibert: Interpretatio Christiana? Zur Funktion der Vergilzitate in den Briefen des Hieronymus

Coffee Break

16.45 – 17.00

Session 5

Section A

Thursday 17.00 – 18.30

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Jerome and Monasticism

Chair: Jan Dominik Bogataj

Jan Ciglenečki, Nena Bobovnik: Blue Deserts: Jerome and the Origins of Insular Monasticism on the Adriatic

Florence Bret: Fondation et transmission dans la Vita Pauli et la Vita Hilarionis

Jiři Šubrt: Historia castitatis. Jerome´s Life of Malchus as a Novelistic parable

Fernando Monzon: Punti di coincidenza della Vita Malchi (VM) di San Girolamo con la Tradizione umanistica in quanto trasmissione letteraria, sapienziale e pedagogica

Section B

Thursday 17.00 – 18.30

Small Hall ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 4

Epistolography 2

Chair: Miran Sajovic

Angela Zielinski Kinney: In Sickness and in Health: Illness and Injury in Jerome’s Correspondence

Willum Westenholz: Must an Epistle be Epistolary? Jerome as a Case-Study

Amy Oh: City and Wilderness in the Letters of Jerome

Giorgia Grandi: La vita postuma di San Girolamo: Aspetti della sua fortuna nel novecento

Section C

Thursday 17.00 – 18.30

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome and the Classics 2

Chair: Matej Hriberšek

Marko Marinčič: An Exegete and a Poetess Facing Virgil: Some Backgrounds to Jerome‘s Criticism of the Christian Centos

Ines Ivić: From Private to Popular Devotion: The Humanist Formation of the Cult of Saint Jerome as the National Saint in the 15th Century Dalmatia

Anja Božič: Movere through St Jerome: Pier Paolo Vergerio’s Eighth Sermon in praise of St Jerome

Friday, October 25
Session 6

Section A

Friday 8.30 – 10.30

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Jerome and Aquileia

Chair: Rajko Bratož

Lukas J. Dorfbauer: Jerome’s Use of the Gospel Commentary by Fortunatianus of Aquileia

Alessio Peršič: Due (o tre) rustici” a confronto: Sulpicio Severo (con Martino) e Gerolamo

Maurizio Girolami: Hieronymus magister, amicus et frater: Girolamo visto da Rufino di Concordia

Miran Špelič OFM: Victorinus noster: Jerome of Stridon and Victorinus of Poetovio – Compatriots

Section B

Friday 8.30 – 10.30

Atrium of ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2

Reception of Jerome 1

Chair: Aleš Maver

Christopher M. Blunda: Between Jerome and Gennadius: Marcellinus Comes’ Chronicon s. a. 392 in Codex Parisinus BN Lat. 12161

Klaus Kronert: Jerome et les elements de structure des chroniques universelles du Moyen Age

Deri Balaz: Jerome as the Most Important Source of Saint Gerard’s Deliberatio for Patristic Exegesis

Pierre Chambert-Protat: Jerome in Carolingian Lyon: Medieval Reception and Philological Contributions

Andrea Radošević: The Reception of St. Jerome in Late Medieval Sermon Collection

Section C

Friday 8.30 – 10.30

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome and Art

Chair: Rafko Valenčič

Irena Avsenik Nabergoj: Saint Jerome’s Critique of the Literary Qualities of the Holy Bible

Milena Mileva Blažić: Hieronim in pravljični tip ATU 156: Trn izdrt iz šape

Reiner Sorries: Der Heilige Hieronymus in der islamischen Kunst

Leon Debevec: Arhitektura Hieronimovih cerkva na Slovenskem

Coffee Break

10.30 – 10.45

Session 7

Section A

Friday 10.45 – 12.15

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Jerome and Theology 3

Chair: Andrew Cain

Anto Barišić: A Review of Jerome´s Relation to Origen in the Light of the Second Vatican Council and Post-Conciliar Theology

Jan Dominik Bogataj OFM: Jerome’s Interpretation of the Transfiguration in the Light of Some Recent Patristic Discoveries

Leszek Misiarczyk: Impassibilitas et impeccantia: Jerome’s misunderstanding of ἀπαθεία in Evagrius Ponticus

Norbert Widok: Theological Concepts of Gregory of Nazianzus in the Teaching of Jerome of Stridon

Section B

Friday 10.45 – 12.15

Atrium of ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2

Reception of Jerome 2

Chair: Giulio Malavasi

Agnes Korondi: Saint Jerome, a Model and an Author for Late Medieval Hungarian-Speaking Nuns

Levente Pap: Hieronymus’s Reception in an Early 18th Century Hungarian Historical Work

Javier de Prado Garcia: Reading the Faith on a Mission. Hieronymus’Citations in Early Modern Missionary Works

Filomena Giannotti: Saint Jerome’s Postumous Life: Aspects of his Reception in the 20th Century

Ivica Čairović: Jerome of Stridon and his Work in Serbian Theological-Historical Literature in the Second Half of the 20th and Early 21st Century

Section C

Friday 10.45 – 12.15

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome and Liturgy

Chair: Matjaž Celarc

Silvio Košćak: St. Jerome in expositio missae of Amalar of Metz (775−850) and William Durand (1230−1296)

Ivan Botica, Kristijan Kuhar: St. Jerome in the Heritage and Tradition of the Roman liturgy on the Croatian Church Slavonic Language

Nikolaj Aracki Rosenfeld OCist: Evhološka besedila na čast svetemu Hieronimu ter variabilnost njihovih prevodov

Coffee Break

12.15 – 12.30

Friday 12.30

Excursion: »Ubicating Jerome’s Stridonae«

Saturday, October 26
Session 8

Section A

Saturday 8.30 – 10.30

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

History and Archaeology

Chair: Alenka Cedilnik

Dominic Moreau: Hieronymus Illyricianus: Les correspondants et autres relations de Jerome de Stridon dans la peninsule balkanique: une contribution a la Prosopographie chretienne du Bas-Empire

Rajko Bratož: Hieronim kot zgodovinar svoje dobe: njegovi pogledi na krizne pojave in zaton rimskega cesarstva

Bernarda Županek: Late Roman Emona: Understanding the Transformation of the City

Andrej Gaspari: Cemetery of the Early Christian Community at Emona, Ljubljana: Preliminary Observations from the 2017–2018 Archaeological Research at the Gosposvetska cesta Site

Craig H. Caldwell III: In mea patria rusticitatis vernacula: Jerome and Illyricum in Late Antiquity

Section B

Saturday 8.30 – 10.30

Atrium of ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2

Jerome and Heresiology

Chair: Rebecca Keller

Carles Buenacasa Perez: Le role du donatisme dans l’heresiologie de Jerome

Raul Villegas Marin: Jerome’s Contribution to the Making of the Pelagian Heresy: a Reassessment

Mieczysław Celestyn Paczkowski: San Girolamo e il presunto millenarismo di Apollinare di Laodicea

Katarina Palsson: The Rhetorical Function of Women in Jerome’s Heresiology

Section C

Saturday 8.30 – 10.30

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Jerome and Croatian Culture

Chair: Rafko Valenčič

Josip Bratulić: Sveti Jeronim u hrvatskoj kulturi

Marko Medved: Sv. Jeronim u hrvatskoj crkvenoj povijesti i historiografiji – s posebnim osvrtom na njegov kult na širem području Rijeke

Vesna Badurina Stipčević: La vita e la traslazione di San Girolamo nei testi croatoglagolitici

Ana Mihaljević, Milan Mihaljević: St. Jerome’s Homilies on Luke’s Gospel in Croatian Glagolitic Breviaries

Petra Stankovska: Homilije sv. Hieronima v srednjeveškem cerkvenoslovanskem prevodu

Coffee Break

10.30 – 11.00

Session 9

Section A

Saturday 11.00 – 12.30

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Origen and Augustine

Chair: Miran Špelič

Thomas P. Scheck: Jerome’s Origenistic Exegesis of Romans 9 (Epistle 120.10 to Hedibia)

Vito Limone, Guilio Malavasi: Esegesi anti-origeniane nel commento a Geremia di Gerolamo

Lucian Dincă: La correspondence entre Jerome et Augustin: l’interpretation de Ga 2,11−14

Mohamed-Arbi Nsiri: Entre Jerome et Augustin: correspondance croisee

Section B

Saturday 11.00 – 12.30

Atrium of ZRC SAZU, Novi trg 2

Varia 1

Chair: Matjaž Celarc

Andrea Svobodova: St. Jerome and Old Czech Bible

Antonio Davila Perez: St. Jerome vs. Santes Pagnino in the Reception and Inquisitorial Process of the Polyglot Bible of Antwerp (1568−1577)

Marie Rebeille-Borgella: La diffusion de la revision hieronymienne des traductions bibliques dans les livres liturgiques latins (Ve-XIIe siecle): l’exemple des petits prophetes

Section C

Saturday 11.00 – 12.30

Prešeren Hall SAZU, Novi trg 4

Varia 2

Chair: David Movrin

Aleš Maver: Podoba prvih dveh stoletij krščanstva v Znamenitih možeh in njen vpliv na srednji in novi vek

Javier A. Domingo, Luigi Finocchietti: San Girolamo a Roma: Ipotesi storiche e archeologiche

Hrvoje Gračanin: Jerome‘s Illyricum

Mirja Jarak: Early Christian Painting and Sculpture in Illyricum During the Second Half of the 4th and Early 5th Century

Lunch Break

12.30 – 15.00

Session 10

All Sections

Academy Hall SAZU, Novi trg 3

Saturday 15.00 – 16.15

Concluding Plenary Lectures

Heinrich Schlange-Schoningen: Hieronymus und Rufinus: Freundschaft und Theologie in der Spatantike

Andrew Cain: Why did Jerome Comment on Paul? An Etiological Investigation of His Commentaries on the Epistles to the Galatians, Ephesians, Titus, and Philemon

16.30

Conclusion

Miran Špelič

17.00

Roman Emona (Walking Tour)

Organizing Committee

Pablo Argárate, Institute of Ecumenical Theology, Eastern Orthodox Church and Patrology, Faculty of Catholic Theology at the Karl-Franzens-University Graz

Jan Dominik Bogataj OFM, Victorinianum Patristic Institute, Faculty of Theology, University of Ljubljana, secretary

Rajko Bratož, Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts

Alenka Cedilnik, History Department, Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana

Antonio Dávila Pérez, Department of Classical Philology, University of Cádiz – International Network Europa Renascens

Laurence Mellerin, Institut des Sources chrétiennes (HISOMA-UMR 5189 research centre)

Dominic Moreau, DANUBIUS Project (Université de Lille/HALMA-UMR 8164 research centre)

David Movrin, Department of Classical Philology, Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana

Elżbieta M. Olechowska, Faculty of Artes Liberales, University of Warsaw

Katalin Szende, Department of Medieval Studies, Central European University, Budapest/Vienna

Marjeta Šašel Kos, Institute of Archaeology, Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Ljubljana

Miran Špelič OFM, Victorinianum Patristic Institute, Faculty of Theology, University of Ljubljana

Rafko Valenčič, Faculty of Theology, University of Ljubljana